Notes


Matches 901 to 922 of 922

      «Prev «1 ... 33 34 35 36 37

   Notes   Linked to 
901 She died in her youth during an epidemic. Ellen Troy
 
902 In 1767 Matthew Troy was living in Salisbury, NC, as shown in the journal of Waigstill Avery, noting that he engaged a year's board with Mr. Troy in Salisbury, May 4, 1767 (Rumple's "History of Rowan County"). Matthew Troy was a Town Commissioner of Salisbury in 1770. He had been living with Michael Troy in Lancaster County, PA, before that, as in 1772 one Power withdrew a caveat previously filed against Michael Troy, Rachel Troy, and Matthew Troy.


In 1775, the Council of Safety resolved that Matthew Troy and others report what store of powder, flint, and lead they had on hand. In 1775, it was resolved the Committee of Safety that Matthew Troy deliver all powder in his possession belonging to one Kelly, and that the Council indemnify Troy and that he be given a copy of the resolution. In 1775, the Board of War resolved to write Matthew Troy regarding the supply of salt for Rowan County. In 1775, Matthew Troy was appointed a member of the Committee of Secrecy, Intelligence, and Observation, for Rowan County and the Town of Salisbury. The same year, the Safety Committee of Rowan County bought from him twenty pounds of lead at 10 pence. Also in 1775, the Provincial Council resolved that Matthew Troy be authorized and appointed to employ proper persons to build carriages for four cannon then at New Bern and remove them to Salisbury for the defense of the Province, and that the Treasurers pay to Matthew Troy for this the sum of forty pounds.

In 1778, Matthew Troy qualified as a member of the House of Commons as representative of the Town of Salisbury. The same year, Matthew Troy was made a justice of the peace by Ordinance of the Convention of 1776. In 1784, Matthew Troy and others incorporated as Trustees of Salisbury Academy by Act for the Encouragement of Learning, etc., by the Legislature of North Carolina. ("Colonial and State Records of North Carolina"). In 1787, Matthew Troy was Justice of Police in Rowan County (Rumple's "History of Rowan County").

There may have been another daughter named Anne, but this is uncertain. 
Matthew Troy
 
903 This child's headstone revealed a birth and death previously unknown. Matthew's only known wife is Jean/Jane Potts. I have been unable to find a record of a previous wife, but perhaps there was one -- or else Jean/Jane was also known as Ann. She would have been 14 at the time of this death -- not impossible, but it is sufficient reason to look for an earlier wife/marriage. No other Troy headstones are in this cemetery, but Matthew Troy was living in the area at the time, and he later moved closer to Salisbury. Matthew Troy
 
904 The earliest or some of the earliest members of the Troy family in America were Michael Troy and his brother Matthew. Daniel Watts Troy met with Rev. Fred W. Troy, of Sumner Avenue Baptist Church in Brooklyn, New York; and he states that Rev. Troy, who was born in Ireland, believed that Michael Troy was a brother or first cousin of Rev. Troy's great-grandfather.

There are two different stories as to the original location of the family. One story is that they are descendants of one William Troy, of Troyes, France, who is said to have settled in the north of Ireland about the time of William of Orange.

Opposed to this theory is the statement in O'Hart's "Irish Pedigrees" (Dublin, 1892), that the name "Troy" is a corruption of "O'Turrain." O'Hart, in his "Irish and Anglo-Irish Landed Gentry" (Dublin 1884), refers to several holders of the name and lists the family as being among the prominent Irish families from the eleventh to the seventeenth centuries. Robert P. Troy, a San Francisco attorney, who is not related - to a known extent - to Michael Troy, maintained that the family existed in Ireland as far back as the eighth century, and sent to Daniel Watts Troy a picture of the ruins of "Castle Troy," in County Limerick, which he said was built during that period. It is possible that there were two different family groups who acquired the same surname through any of several reasons.

The crest of the Troy family in "Publications of the Harleian Society, Vol. LXVI, MDCCCCXV, Grantees of Arms to the end of the XVII Century," p. 258: Crest, a ragged stokke (i.e., staffe or stick) arg. out, of the which a branch of oak in his kinde.
Authority: Barker's Grants, Harl. M.S. 5846, F. 99,b.
Fairbanks' "Book of Crests of Great Britain and Ireland," gives the blazon: A tree erect and raguled, sprouting out of the top, couped, three acorn branches fructed or, leaved vert.

These are very similar, with the tree erect and raguled, or with lopped branches, is like the ragged stick of the earlier description, while the branch of oak in his kinde is translated into three acorn branches fruited with gold and leaved in green. The earlier argent of the stick is omitted. It is possible that William Troy of France already had a right to coat of arms when he settled in Ireland, and that the crest was added afterwards.

In 1763, a John Troy, who may possibly have been a relation of Michael's, was registered at Philadelphia as master of the "Snow Hibernia," of 100 tons.

Michael Troy appears to have lived for a few years at or near Paxton, in the Manor of Paxton or Paxtang, before he took land in Sunbury. Two of his children were born at Paxton, two in Sunbury - the second in the fall of 1776. After that, the next child was born in Salisbury, NC, in 1779, where the rest of his children were born.

In 1769, one Simpson entered a caveat against Michael Troy, in Lancaster County, PA.

There was a family tradition that the mother of Michael and Matthew Troy came to America with them. In the Pennsylvania records, a "Widow Troy" paid taxes on 100 acres of land in Rapho Twp/Lancaster County, PA, in 1771, during which year Michael Troy paid a tax as an "inmate" of Esthertown, or Eastertown, in the same county, as he did for the next two years as well. Easthertown, or Eastertown, does not exist anymore. It was probably near Paxtang, now Paxton, and the birthplace of two of Michael's children. It was within the Manor of Paxtang which was Proprietary Manor #44, to Thomas Penn, granted 1732, and embraced 1272 acres in Lancaster County. Sunbury was also a Proprietary Manor, but it involved 20,000 acres in Northumberland County, and it was granted in 1768. Sunbury was the seat of the old Fort Augusta on the site of the former Indian village of Shamokin. An account is in "Frontier Forts of Pennsylvania," second edition, Harrisburg, PA, 1916, Vol. 2, pp. 354 et seq.

In 1773, Michael Troy, of Sunbury, was the original warrantee of a lot in Sunbury. Also, in 1773, it is recorded by the Land Office, on February 10: "Whereas I, Michael Troy (in whom the Right of John Singer to a certain application entered in the said offcie the 3rd April 1769, is become vested by virtue of divers transfers) did in the name of the said Singer enter a Caveat on the 12th December, 1771, against granting a patent to Doctor Smith for a tract of land opposite the Long Reach on the west branch of Susquehanna, but I have since discovered that not to be the place I intended to Caveat, therefore I hereby withdraw the same caveat. (signed) Michael Troy. In 1774, on May 13, he was the warrantee of 500 acres. On September 7, Michael Troy, Esquire, was the warrantee of lot 318. On September 8, Michael Troy, Esquire, of Sunbury, was the warrantee of 300 acres, and also lot 85. In 1775, on January 4, Michael Troy was the warrantee of lot 72. Only a few of the many warrantees of the period were given the distinction of "Esquire," so it is possible that Michael was an attorney, as many of his sons were. A copy of the original map of Sudbury can be found in Volume IV, p. 67, Series 3, of the Pennsylvania Archives. The town was surveyed in 1772, and favorable terms for land were offered to attract settlers.

Michael was evidently a man of means while in Pennsylvania, for the records show that he was a heavy taxpayer, he and one Lemmons paying in one year over 100 pounds tax on a single tract, besides several others held individually.
Michael Troy was living in Sunbury at the time fo the Wyoming outbreaks shortly after the Revolutionary War started. Vols. VI and VII of the Pennsylvania Archives for the years 1760-1778/9 contain some of the correspondence between residents of the Wyoming Valley around Sunbury and the state authorities on this subject. These letters constantly call for assistance and describe the nature of the Indian and Tory hostilities, and the letters discuss the exodus of families from the area. It is likely that this situation, called the Wyoming Massacre, caused Michael Troy to move his family to North Carolina; and it is likely that they would have taken the Great Philadelphia Wagon Road, which ran through Salisbury in Rowan County, NC. His brother Matthew was already living there, and so it made a logical destination for the family.

Michael Troy was recorded as living in the Salisbury District of Rowan County in the 1790 census of North Carolina, with a household consisting of 2 free white males >16, 4 free white males <16, 3 free white females, and 2 slaves.

The Huske family Bible mentions Michael as a "merchant of Salisbury." In Rumple's "History of Rowan County," he is mentioned with Maxwell Chambers, John Steele, and John Blake, as one of the Town Commissioners of Salisbury in March 1787, at which time his brother Matthew was Justice of Police. Under an ordinance of 1793 requiring householders, according to their means, to maintain leather fire buckets, holding not less than two gallons each, Michael Troy and one or two others were listed as owning two buckets, with only one individual listed with three.

Late in life, Michael Troy became very much reduced in circumstances, owing to the failure of his son John, whose bond he was, as Sheriff of the County of Bladen. In Langdon & Ward vs. Troy, II Haywood's Reports (North Carolina, 1797, p. 165), John Troy was sued on his bond as Sheriff. This suit was against John, finally, and his father was apparently held responsible as a result.

He and all of his family went to Wadesboro to live with Robert, except Alexander, who was then only a boy. He went to live with his cousin Matthew, who taught him and afterwards had him read law with him. Michael had the deepest love and admiration for him, and it was for him that his son (meaning Alexander's son?) was named.

Michael Troy died and was buried at Wadesboro, as far as is known, and the Huske Bible shows the following entry: "Michael Troy died 1800 and his wife Rachel 1806." 
Michael Troy
 
905 may have died in Bladen County NC Robert Edward Troy
 
906 He died in the "Battle of the Wilderness" in Virginia. Thomas Settle Troy
 
907 He died in a diphtheria epidemic after the Civil War. Tiny Troy
 
908 Charles C. Tyler Jr.
March 22, 1923 - May 28, 2011

A beloved husband, a loving father, and a kind and gentle man, Charles C. Tyler, Jr, died May 28 in Winston-Salem after a long battle with Parkinson's disease. He was 88. Mr. Tyler was preceded in death by his twin sister, Elizabeth Tyler Johnston, his brothers Leo, Edward and Sidney Tyler, and his youngest daughter, Helen. He is survived by his devoted wife of 60 years, Margaret Tyler. He is also survived by daughter, Maggie Loconto, son-in-law Steve Loconto, of Hubert, NC; son Ray Tyler and daughter-in-law Linda Christopherson, of Fort Mill, SC. He had four dearly loved grandsons and one granddaughter by marriage, Randy Peak and Amy Peak, of High Point and Chris Tyler, Ben Tyler and Alex Tyler, all of Fort Mill, SC.

Mr. Tyler was born in Bertie County, North Carolina, and served in Italy with the US Army Air Corp during World War II. After graduating from N. C. State in 1950, he began a 33 year career with Western Electric in 1952. He moved to Winston-Salem in 1961 and lived in the family home there until his death. He loved to read and to converse. Neighbors, friends and family all enjoyed sitting on his porch listening to his stories and discussing the many topics that interested him.

A memorial service with take place at 2:00 p.m. on Thursday, June 2 at the Winston-Salem Friends Meeting House located at 3151 Reynolda Rd in Winston-Salem. The family will receive visitors at the church from 1:00 p.m. until service time. A separate graveside service will also take place on June 2 at 10:00 a.m. at Guilford Memorial Park, Greensboro. In lieu of flowers the family requests donations be made to the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation. On line condolences may be made to www.frankvoglerandsons.com 
Charles Cotten Tyler, Jr.
 
909 Cornelius may have been born in Bladen/Cumberland County, as his parents are shown in the minutes of Cane Creek MM as being from Cumberland County. They were received there on 4 August 1759 on request. He may be the Cornelius Tyson dismissed by Cane Creek on 5 April 1817. (Hinshaw, I: 424) Cornelius Tyson
 
910 Jane is described in the Cane Creek Monthly Meeting notes as daughter of "Wm. & Arcada of Moore County." This may be an error, and may actually indicate "Cornelius and Arcada." No William in this family group is old enough to marry, and Arcada is an unusual name and probably refers to Cornelius Jr.'s wife. Moore County was created out of Cumberland County in 1784. (Hinshaw, I: 424) Jane Tyson
 
911 born in a wagon during The Siege of Delhi Stanley Delhi-Force Tytler
 
912 He changed the family surname from the vernacular to the Latin form. He came to America from Holland in 1636, as a Hugenot descendant. He was a New Netherland Company director, trader/merchant, and co-owner of the ship "Fortuyn".
 
Cornelis Volkertszen Seylemaecker Velius
 
913 He changed the family surname from the vernacular to the Latin form. He is also known as Dr. Theodorus Velius. Dirck Volkertszen Velius
 
914 Name on marriage was Harmea. Hermone Ann Vickers
 
915 worked to keep the Five Nations loyal to the English Arnoult Cornelison Viele
 
916 Charles Gray Viele wrote a column for the local newspaper The Taylorsville Times called "The Viele Column." It provided commentary on current events and other public affair matters.

---------------

Ex-Mayor Viele Died Here Last Saturday
Funeral services over the remains of Mr. C. G. Viele, who passed away Saturday morning about 9:00 o'clock, was [sic] conducted from the home Sunday afternoon at 4:30 by Rev. J. H. Carter. The remains were laid to rest in the town cemetery. Mr. Viele was 72 years old, had suffered from heart trouble for some time. During the past week his case became serious and his death was not unexpected to those who knew his condition.

Mr. Viele is survived by his widow, one son, Mr. Murray Viele, of Altoona, Pa., two daughters, Mrs. T. H. Miller and Miss Ada Viele of Taylorsville. Mr. Viele had served several terms as Major of Taylorsville, his last term expired the first of May 1927.

The numerous floral designs were in charge of the members of Mrs. Viele's Sunday School Class, Miss Helen Watt, Elizabeth Kelly, Mary Ayers Payne, Elizabeth Burke, Rachel Watts, Luna Stevenson. The active pallbearers were Messrs. R. L. Chamberlain, T. C. Alspaugh, J. M. Watts, J. D. McGill, M. L. Gwaltney, R. B. Campbell, John Reese, Ross Matheson. The honorary pallbearers were: Messrs. H. D. Lindsay, H. T. Kelly, H. C. Payne, J. A. Miller, C. P. McNeely, of Mooresville and Dr. Asa Thurston.

(The Taylorsville Times newspaper clipping without publication date, but with "died: June 30, 1928" written at the top)


Former Salisburian Dies, Taylorsville

Chas. G. Viele, 72 years old, died at his home at Taylorsville Saturday morning and the funeral took place there Sunday afternoon, the interment being in Taylorsville. Surviving is the widow, a daughter of the late J. J. Bruner of Salisbury; one son, Murray Viele of Altoona, Pa., and two daughters, Mrs. T. H. Miller of Taylorsville, and Miss Ada Viele, a teacher in the North Carolina College for Women at Greensboro.

Mr. Viele resided in Salisbury 35 or more years ago. He was connected with some mining interests in this section and later engaged in newspaper work, being associated with T. K. Bruner in the publication of the Watchman, after the death of its publisher, J. J. Bruner. Mr. Viele married a daughter of J. J. Bruner and 25 or more years ago moved to Taylorsville, of which place he had been mayor a number of times.

("June 30th, 1928 written on newspaper clipping without publication name, probably from Salisbury) 
Charles Gray Viele
 
917 In Abstracts of Revolutionary War Pension Files, volume 3, page 3753, a brief history of Joseph West states that he was born in 1755, near New Bern, NC. He moved to Sumter District with his father (unnamed) when he was 10-12 years of age. His application for pension was dated 30 Oct 1832, and the death date is given as 18 May 1849. This is also on FHL microfilm #855233, frame 852. Joseph West
 
918 Last Will and Testament of John White, Charlotte County, Virginia, Will Book I, pp 141-142, written March 2, 1782, proved November 4, 1782:
...grandson John Madison son of Henry Madison one Negro boy named Bob... to Mary Grigg daughter of James Grigg (my granddaughter) one Negro girl named Mary... to Charles Williamson (my grandson) son of Cutbirth Williamson one Negro girl named Milley... to my beloved son William White one Negro girl named Sarah... my beloved son Mathew White one Negro boy named Saul also one Negro girl named Nancey... my well beloved son Daniel White one Negro boy named Bartlet also one Negro girl named Bett... my beloved daughter Sarah White one Negro woman named Jane also one Negro woman named Hannah... I lend to my beloved wife Mary White during her natural life one Negro man named Dick also one Negro man named Yellow Dick also one Negro wench named Lucy... also the use of my Water Grist Mill...my beloved son Daniel White the Tract of Land lying on Rough & Cub Creek... to my beloved son Mathew White the tract of Land whereon I now live... my well beloved son William White one tract of Land lying on the north side of Cub Creek also a small tract adjoining... leading to Randolph'S line... the within mentioned Slaves and their Increase namely Dick, Yellow Dick, Aggy and Luce so lent to my beloved wife be divided at her decease between my daughters namely, Martha Madison, Mary Rakestraw, Susanna Williamson, and Sarah White... to my beloved daughter Sarah White one horse and bridle purchased of George Pettus... I do appoint William White, Daniel White, Mathew White and Samuel White to be my whole Executors...
s/John White, wit. William Price, William Price Jr., Thomas North, Russell (X) Brown
Codicil, April 13, 1782: ... to my son Samuel White one Negro wench named Lucy... also a Horse which he may choose... my son Daniel White one Horse taking the next choice...
s/John (X) White, wit. Martin Baker, Mary Baker, Russell (X) Brown...
(Note that he signed the codicil with his mark, perhaps due to disability or illness.)  
John White
 
919 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=benbow&GSiman=1&GScid=153990&GRid=116488523& Alethia Williams
 
920 daughter of George Wood & Deborah _______ Lilly Wood
 
921 Frank's vital data came from the "Illinois, Deaths and Stillbirths Index, 1916-1947" on Ancestry. Spouse is listed as Josephine Worden. Mother is listed as Elizabeth Grover, born in Sandusky OH. Father is listed as James Worden, born in NY (probably Jones was remembered as or mistaken for James). FHL film # 1653947. Frank Worden
 
922 http://bravebenbow.tripod.com/ Source: "Brave Benbow" by William A. Benbow
 

      «Prev «1 ... 33 34 35 36 37

Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources